Privacy Notices

Christ Methodist Church is committed to protecting your information and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the Chirst Ampang Church’s website in relation to data collection and usage. By using the Christ Ampang Church website, completing any form (be it in digital or physical format), or freely providing information by other means, including but not limited to verbal communication, then you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

  1. This page contains the personal data protection and privacy policy adopted by City Harvest Church (the “Church”) to manage your personal data and to govern the use of this website (the “Site”) in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “Act”). Please take a moment to read this policy to understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your personal data. By visiting or using this Site, you agree to the terms of this Policy Statement.
  2. The Church respects the privacy of individuals and recognises the need to treat personal data in an appropriate and lawful manner, and is committed to comply with its obligations in this regard, in respect of all personal data it handles.
  3. The Church may change some parts or all of the contents of this policy from time to time to ensure that this policy is in line with legal and regulatory requirements. Hence, we advise you to check back regularly for updated information on the handling of your personal data.
  4. If you consider that this policy has not been followed in respect of personal data about you or others, you should raise the matter with the Data Protection Officer as soon as possible.
  1. In general, we collect your personal data in several ways, but not limited to the following:
    1. When you submit a membership registration form or other forms relating to the Church’s activities;
    2. When you contact us for enquiries, either via emails or phone calls;
    3. When you are visiting our office or attending our services or events;
    4. When you make a donation to the Church;
    5. When you request us to contact you; and
    6. When you submit your personal data to us for employment purpose.
  2. The personal data that is collected by the Church may include some or all of the following personal information:
    1. Name;
    2. NRIC/FIN/Passport Number;
    3. Nationality;
    4. Marital status;
    5. Date of birth;
    6. Gender;
    7. Company name;
    8. Job title/profession;
    9. Contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
    10. Demographic information such as address, postal code, preferences and interests;
    11. Financial information such as bank account or credit/debit card numbers;
    12. Signature;
    13. Photograph, audio/video recording and digital image;
    14. IP address (automatically collected when you access this Site);
    15. Web browser type and version (automatically collected when you access this Site);
    16. Operating system (automatically collected when you access this Site);
    17. A list of URLS starting with a referring site, your activity on this Web Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected    when you access this Site); and
    18. Cookie information